Washington University, St. LouisEngineering

Course Schedule for Spring 2014 Semester


Dept Course # Course  /  Instructor Day / TimeRoom
ESE 101 01 Introduction to Engineering Tools: Matlab and Simulink (Becnel) Th
4:00PM -  5:30PM
Bryan  306
ESE 101 02 Introduction to Engineering Tools: Matlab and Simulink (Becnel) Th
5:30PM -  7:00PM
Bryan  306
ESE 103 01 Introduction to Electrical Engineering (Richter) M
4:00PM -  6:00PM
Bryan  316
ESE 141 01 Introductory Robotics (Mukai) F
3:00PM -  5:00PM
Bryan  306
ESE 151 01 Introduction to Systems Science and Engineering (Livengood) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Louderman  458
ESE 230 01 Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Seigle Hall  L006
ESE 230 A Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) Tu
4:00PM -  5:30PM
Bryan  306
ESE 230 B Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) W
11:00AM -  12:30PM
Bryan  306
ESE 230 C Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) W
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Bryan  306
ESE 230 D Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) W
4:00PM -  5:30PM
Bryan  306
ESE 230 E Introduction to Electrical and Electronic Circuits (Mell) Th
2:30PM -  4:00PM
Bryan  306
ESE 232 01 Introduction to Electronic Circuits (Min) MW
2:30PM -  4:00PM
McDonnell Hall  361
ESE 251 01 Introduction to Systems Science and Engineering (Livengood) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Louderman  458
ESE 260 01 Introduction to Digital Logic and Computer Design (Turner) TuTh
2:30PM -  4:00PM
Wilson  214
ESE 260 A Introduction to Digital Logic and Computer Design (Turner) W
10:00AM -  11:30AM
Urbauer  218
ESE 260 B Introduction to Digital Logic and Computer Design (Turner) Th
4:00PM -  5:30PM
Urbauer  214
ESE 260 C Introduction to Digital Logic and Computer Design (Turner) F
2:30PM -  4:00PM
Urbauer  218
ESE 297 01 Introduction to ESE Undergraduate Research Projects (Richter) MW
8:30AM -  10:00AM
Bryan  316
ESE 318 01 Engineering Mathematics A (Hasting) MWF
10:00AM -  11:00AM
Crow  204
ESE 318 02 Engineering Mathematics A (Livengood) MWF
10:00AM -  11:00AM
McMillan Hall  G052
ESE 319 01 Engineering Mathematics B (Hasting) TuTh
10:00AM -  11:30AM
Louderman  458
ESE 319 02 Engineering Mathematics B (Hoven) TuTh
10:00AM -  11:30AM
Wilson  214
ESE 326 01 Probability and Statistics for Engineering (Kurenok) TuTh
11:30AM -  1:00PM
McDonnell Hall  162
ESE 326 02 Probability and Statistics for Engineering (Schaettler) TuTh
11:30AM -  1:00PM
Louderman  458
ESE 330 01 Engineering Electromagnetics Principles (Brown) MW
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Crow  204
ESE 332 01 Power, Energy, and Polyphase Circuits (Collins) MW
4:00PM -  5:30PM
McDonnell Hall  162
ESE 351 01 Signals and Systems (Trobaugh) TuTh
2:30PM -  4:00PM
Lopata Hall  101
ESE 351 02 Signals and Systems (Luo) TuTh
2:30PM -  4:00PM
Cupples II  L015
ESE 404 01 Applied Operations Research (Knighton) TuTh
5:30PM -  7:00PM
Lopata Hall  101
ESE 404 01 Applied Operations Research (Hartlage) TuTh
5:30PM -  7:00PM
Lopata Hall  101
ESE 407 01 Analysis and Simulation of Discrete Event Systems (Dille) TuTh
11:30AM -  1:00PM
Green Hall  L0159
ESE 408 01 A System Dynamics Approach to Designing Sustainable Policies and Programs (Kraus) Th
9:00AM -  12:00PM
North Campus  1560
ESE 408 01 A System Dynamics Approach to Designing Sustainable Policies and Programs (Hovmand) Th
9:00AM -  12:00PM
North Campus  1560
ESE 408 01 A System Dynamics Approach to Designing Sustainable Policies and Programs (Sabounchi) Th
9:00AM -  12:00PM
North Campus  1560
ESE 415 01 Optimization (Kurenok) MW
11:30AM -  1:00PM
Green Hall  L0160
ESE 433 01 Radio Frequency and Microwave Technology for Wireless Systems (Bornholdt) MW
5:30PM -  7:00PM
Cupples I  215
ESE 435 01 Electrical Energy Laboratory (Morley) Tu
10:00AM -  11:30AM
Bryan  316
ESE 435 A Electrical Energy Laboratory (Morley) Th
10:00AM -  1:00PM
Urbauer  115
ESE 437 01 Sustainable Energy Systems (Trobaugh) MW
10:00AM -  11:30AM
Whitaker  218
ESE 441 01 Control Systems (Sutton) MW
5:30PM -  7:00PM
Lopata Hall  101
ESE 446 01 Robotics: Dynamics and Control (Brown) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Green Hall  L0160
ESE 447 01 Robotics Laboratory (Mell) TuTh
9:00AM -  11:00AM
Bryan  202
ESE 447 02 Robotics Laboratory (Mell) F
9:00AM -  1:00PM
Bryan  202
ESE 448 01 Systems Engineering Laboratory (Mell) TuTh
4:00PM -  6:00PM
Bryan  202
ESE 449 01 Digital Process Control Laboratory (Heider) Tu
9:00AM -  10:00AM
Lopata Hall  229
ESE 449 A Digital Process Control Laboratory (Heider) W
4:00PM -  7:00PM
Urbauer  314
ESE 449 B Digital Process Control Laboratory (Heider) Tu
4:00PM -  7:00PM
Urbauer  314
ESE 460 01 Switching Theory (Richard) MW
11:30AM -  1:00PM
Lab Sciences  250
ESE 462 01 Computer Systems Design (Wingbermuehle) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Lopata Hall  202
ESE 462 01 Computer Systems Design (Chamberlain) TuTh
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Lopata Hall  202
ESE 467 01 Embedded Computing Systems (Lu, Chenyang) MW
1:00PM -  2:30PM
Lopata Hall  103
ESE 471 01 Communications Theory and Systems (Min) MW
1:00PM -  2:30PM
McDonnell Hall  361
ESE 498 01 Electrical Engineering Design Projects (Morley) Tu
2:30PM -  4:00PM
TBA 
ESE 498 A Electrical Engineering Design Projects (Morley) Th
2:30PM -  5:30PM
Bryan  316
ESE 499 01 Capstone Project (Mell) TBA
12:00AM -  12:00AM
TBA 

Washington University in St. Louis School of Engineering & Applied Science, Department of Electrical & Systems Engineering

Green Hall, CB 1042, 1 Brookings Drive, Saint Louis, MO, USA 63130
Phone: (314) 935-5565, Fax: (314) 935-7500

Reduce Font SizeEnlarge Font SizePrint Page